October 1, 2013

TCM's Horror Schedule for October 2013


What a difference a year makes! The last time I posted one of these TV schedules, there were loads of classic horror movies to watch. Sadly, apart from a ton of Public Domain and Vincent Price movies, there's not much else to look forward to this month. Shame on you TCM! How very disappointing.

Since they've also stopped providing a convenient .pdf file, I've manually reformatted the official schedule and corrected the typos. It's easier to print out and tick off the movies as you watch them this way, but as we've all got huge horror DVD collections and/or Netflix, I doubt that any of us will bother.


Tuesday, October 1st
NOTHING!

Wednesday, October 2nd
NOTHING!

Thursday, October 3rd
12:45am - The Collector (1965)
3:00am - Dr. Crippen (1963)

Friday, October 4th
8:00pm - Carnival of Souls (1962)
9:30pm - Night of the Living Dead (1968)

Saturday, October 5th
1:30am - Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
3:00am - Frankenstein Created Woman (1967)
4:45am - The Wasp Woman (1959)
10:30am - The Gorgon (1964)
12:00pm - The Devil's Bride (1968)

Sunday, October 6th
2:00am - Billy the Kid Vs. Dracula (1966)
3:15am - Jesse James Meets Frankenstein's Daughter (1966)

Monday, October 7th
NOTHING!

Tuesday, October 8th
NOTHING!

Wednesday, October 9th
NOTHING!

Thursday, October 10th
NOTHING!

Friday, October 11th
8:00pm - Horror of Dracula (1958)
9:30pm - Isle of the Dead (1945)
11:00pm - Dead of Night (1945)

Saturday, October 12th
1:00am - The Haunting (1963)
3:00am - The House of Seven Corpses (1974)
4:30am - Horror Castle (1963)
12:00pm - The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll (1961)
4:30pm - It Came from Outer Space (1953)
6:00pm - The World, the Flesh, and the Devil (1959)

Sunday, October 13th
NOTHING!

Monday, October 14th
12:00am - Nosferatu (1922)
2:00am - Vampyr (1932)
3:15am - The Vampire Bat (1933)
4:30am - The Vampire (1957)

Tuesday, October 15th
NOTHING!

Wednesday, October 16th
NOTHING!

Thursday, October 17th
NOTHING!

Friday, October 18th
8:00pm - Burn, Witch, Burn (1962)
9:45pm - The Tomb of Ligeia (1964)
11:15pm - The Seventh Victim (1943)

Saturday, October 19th
12:30am - Curse of the Demon (1958)
2:15am - I Walked with a Zombie (1943)
3:30am - The Leopard Man (1943)
10:30am - The Devil's Own (1966)
12:15pm - The Plague of the Zombies (1966)
8:00pm - Freaks (1932)
9:15pm - Mark of the Vampire (1935)
10:30pm - The Devil Doll (1936)

Sunday, October 20th
2:15am - Incubus (1965)
3:45am - The Hypnotic Eye (1960)

Monday, October 21st
12:00am - Haxan (1922)
2:00am - Kwaidan (1965)
6:15am - Eye of the Devil (1966)

Tuesday, October 22nd
4:30pm - A Place of One's Own (1945)

Wednesday, October 23rd
NOTHING!

Thursday, October 24th
8:00pm - House of Wax (1953)
9:45pm - The Mad Magician (1954)
11:00pm - House of Usher (1960)

Friday, October 25th
12:30am - Diary of a Madman (1963)
2:15am - The Tingler (1959)
3:45am - House on Haunted Hill (1959)
6:45am - Tower of London (1962)
8:15am - The Raven (1963)
6:30pm - The Walking Dead (1936)
8:00pm - A Bucket of Blood (1959)
9:15pm - Dementia 13 (1963)
10:45pm - What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)

Saturday, October 26th
1:15am - Sisters (1973)
3:00am - Spider Baby (1964)
4:30am - Village of the Damned (1961)
10:30am - Maniac (1963)
8:00pm - Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
9:30pm - The Mummy (1932)
11:00pm - Cat People (1942)

Sunday, October 27th
12:30am - White Zombie (1932)
2:00am - Psychomania (1973)
3:30am - The Witches (1966)
4:15pm - Children of the Damned (1964)
6:00pm - Them! (1954)

Monday, October 28th
NOTHING!

Tuesday, October 29th
NOTHING!

Wednesday, October 30th
NOTHING!

Thursday, October 31st - HALLOWE'EN!
12:00am - Freaks (1932)
6:00am - The Curse of Frankenstein (1957)
7:30am - The Mummy (1959)
9:00am - Horror Castle (1963)
10:30am - The Castle of the Living Dead (1964)
12:15pm - Dracula, Prince of Darkness (1965)
1:45pm - The Devil's Bride (1968)
3:45pm - Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (1969)
5:30pm - Horror Express (1972)
8:00pm - Pit and the Pendulum (1961)
9:30pm - The Haunted Palace (1963)
11:15pm - The Masque of the Red Death (1964)

Continuing Hallowe'en through to Friday, November 1st
1:00am - The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971)
2:45am - Twice-Told Tales (1963)
5:00am - The Tomb of Ligeia (1964)
6.30am - The Conqueror Worm (1968)
8:15am - Theatre of Blood (1973)


What will you be watching?

No comments:

Post a Comment