Tuesday, October 2, 2012

AMC vs TCM - the October horror schedules


Even though true horror fans all have huge horror DVD collections (plus subscriptions to Netflix, Hulu, VuDu, and God knows what else), for most casual American viewers and "normal" people, October's horror movie selection will either be a choice of AMC's Fearfest or Turner Classic Movies. Nobody except little kids still watches the SyFy channel or Chiller TV, do they?

When I was living in the UK, I was always envious of the horror movie marathons which were available in the US. We were only likely to get a horror movie (usually something by Hammer or Amicus) if Hallowe'en fell on a Friday or Saturday. The BBC and Channel Four had their moments, of course, but until Sky TV and Zone Horror upped the ante by repeatedly showing a load of crap, Hallowe'en usually involved an expensive trip to Blockbuster.

You can say what you like about mainstream American television, its overload of commercials and its hypocritical censorship, but you still can't beat it if you are too lazy to keep swapping DVDs over. With the recession not really showing any signs of improvement, AMC and TCM have offered a very fine selection of classic horror movies for those of us who are also cheapskates.

Here are the schedules (after the jump break) which I've reformatted so that they are easier to print out and tick off as you watch the movies on them.




Wednesday, October 3rd
5:00am - The Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933)
6:30am - Doctor X (1932)
8:00am - Mark of the Vampire (1935)
9:15am - House of Dracula (1945)
10:30am - Zombies of Mora Tau (1957)
11:45am - Night of the Living Dead (1968)

Thursday, October 4th
1:30am - I Walked with a Zombie (1943)
2:44am - Night Intruder (1938)

Friday, October 5th
3:30am - Mummy's Boys (1936)
4:45am - Singapore Woman (1941)
6:00am - The Reptile (1966)
7:30am - The Curse of the Cat People (1944)
8:45am - The Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake (1959)
10:15am - I Married a Witch (1942)
11:45am - Curse of the Demon (1958)
1:30pm - The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb (1964)
11:30pm - Road Games (1981)

Monday, October 8th
3:00am - Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932)

Tuesday, October 9th
6:45am - Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941)

Wednesday, October 10th
5:00pm - The Haunting (1963)
7:00pm - The Uninvited (1944)
9:00pm - House on Haunted Hill (1959)
10:30pm - Dead of Night (1945)

Thursday, October 11th
12:30am - The Innocents (1961)
2:15am - 13 Ghosts (1960)
7:30pm - What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)

Friday, October 12th
9:30am - I Married a Witch (1942)

Saturday, October 13th
7:15am - Prehistoric Women (1967)
10:30am - The Unknown (1927)

Tuesday, October 16th
12:30am - Wait Until Dark (1967)

Wednesday, October 17th
5:00pm - Horror of Dracula (1958)
6:30pm - The Curse of Frankenstein (1957)
8:00pm - The Mummy (1959)
9:45pm - The Gorgon (1964)
11:15pm - The Devil's Bride (1968)

Thursday, October 18th
1:00am - The Plague of the Zombies (1966)

Saturday, October 20th
6:00am - Isle of the Dead (1945)
7:15am - The Revenge of Frankenstein (1958)
9:00am - Frankenstein Created Woman (1966)
10:45am - Diary of a Madman (1963)

Sunday, October 21st
9:00am - Haunted Hotel (1907)

Wednesday, October 24th
4:15am - The Magician (1926)
5:00pm - The Raven (1963)
6:45pm - Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932)
8:00pm - The Black Cat (1934)
9:30pm - The Fall of the House of Usher (1949)
10:45pm - Tell-tale Heart (1941)
11:15pm - Spirits of the Dead (1969)

Thursday, October 25th
1:30am - Dead Men Walk (1943)

Saturday, October 27th
12:15am - Spine Tingler! The William Castle Story (2007)
1:45am - Macabre (1958)
3:00am - The Devil Doll (1936)
4:30am - Bedlam (1946)
6:00am - Cat People (1942)
7:15am - Dracula, Prince of Darkness (1966)
9:00am - Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (1969)
11:00am - A Night at the Movies: The Horrors of Stephen King (2011)
12:15pm - Village of the Damned (1960)
1:45pm - House of Wax (1953)
3:30pm - The Hound of the Baskervilles (1959)
11:00pm - I Bury the Living (1958)

Sunday, October 28th
12:30am - Tormented (1960)
10:00pm - The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
11:45pm - M (1931)

Tuesday, October 30th
5:00pm - The Unknown (1927)
6:15pm - Freaks (1932)
7:30pm - Bedlam (1946)

Wednesday, October 31st
3:30am - London After Midnight (1927)
4:30am - The Ghoul (1933)
6:00am - House of Dark Shadows (1970)
8:00am - Repulsion (1965)
10:00am - Dementia 13 (1963)
11:30am - The Last Man on Earth (1964)
1:00pm - The Devil Bat (1940)
2:15pm - White Zombie (1932)
3:30pm - The Body Snatcher (1945)
5:00pm - Frankenstein (1931)
6:30pm - Son of Frankenstein (1939)
8:15pm - The Wolf Man (1941)
9:30pm - The Mummy (1932)
11:00pm - The Mummy's Hand (1940)




Saturday, October 13th
12:00am - Pet Sematary Two (1992)
2:00am - The Dead Zone (1983)
4:30am - The Brain Eaters (1958)
5:45am - Corridors of Blood (1958)
6:00am - Pet Sematary (1989)
8:00am - Pet Sematary Two (1992)

Monday, October 15th
3:00am - Otis (2008)
5:45am - War of the Colossal Beast (1958)
9:30am - Motel Hell (1980)
11:45am - The Frighteners (1996)
2:15pm - Tales From the Darkside: The Movie (1990)
4:15pm - Return to House on Haunted Hill (2007)
6:00pm - House on Haunted Hill (1999)
8:00pm - Friday the 13th (1980)
10:15pm - Friday the 13th, Part 2 (1981)

Tuesday, October 16th
12:30am - Friday the 13th (1980)
2:30am - Survival of the Dead (2009)
4:30am - Corridors of Blood (1958)
12:00pm - House on Haunted Hill (1999)
2:00pm - Flight of the Living Dead: Outbreak on a Plane (2007)
4:00pm - Survival of the Dead (2009)
6:00pm - Friday the 13th, Part 2 (1981)
8:00pm - Friday the 13th Part 3 (1982)
10:15pm - Friday the 13th: Part IV (1984)

Wednesday, October 17th
12:15am - Friday the 13th Part 3 (1982)
4:15am - The Day the World Ended (2001)
12:00pm - Supernova (2000)
6:00pm - Friday the 13th: Part IV (1984)
8:00pm - Friday the 13th Part V (1985)
10:00pm - Friday the 13th, Part VI: Jason Lives (1986)

Thursday, October 18th
12:00am - Friday the 13th Part V (1985)
2:00am - White Noise (2005)
4:00am - White Noise 2: The Light (2007)
11:30am - White Noise (2005)
1:30pm - White Noise 2: The Light (2007)
3:30pm - Mimic (1997)
6:00pm - Friday the 13th, Part VI: Jason Lives (1986)
8:00pm - Friday the 13th Part VII - The New Blood (1988)
10:00pm - Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989)

Friday, October 19th
12:15am - Friday the 13th Part VII - The New Blood (1988)
2:15am - The Day the Earth Stood Still (2009)
4:15am - Piñata: Survival Island (2005)
9:30am - The Reaping (2007)
1:30pm - Motel Hell (1980)
5:45pm - Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989)
8:00pm - Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993)
11:30pm - Scary Movie (2000)

Saturday, October 20th
6:15am - Frankenstein Meets the Space Monster (1965)
8:00am - Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
9:45am - Friday the 13th Part V (1985)
11:45am - Friday the 13th, Part VI: Jason Lives (1986)
1:45pm - Friday the 13th Part VII - The New Blood (1988)
3:45pm - Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989)
6:00pm - Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993)
8:00pm - Jason X (2001)

Sunday, October 21st
12:30am - Friday the 13th Part V (1985)
2:45am - Friday the 13th, Part VI: Jason Lives (1984)
4:45am - War of the Colossal Beast (1958)
6:00am - The Brain Eaters (1958)
7:15am - Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989)
9:30am - Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993)
11:30am - Jason X (2001)
4:00pm - Jeepers Creepers (2001)
6:00pm - Land of the Dead (2005)
3:00am - Tales From the Darkside: The Movie (1990)

Monday, October 22nd
11:00am - Mimic (1997)
3:30pm - Land of the Dead (2005)
8:00pm - Halloween (1978)
10:00pm - Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
12:00am - Halloween (1978)
11:30am - The Dead Zone (1983)

Tuesday, October 23rd
2:00pm - Scary Movie (2000)
4:00pm - Halloween (1978)
6:00pm - Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
8:00pm - Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989)
10:15pm - Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
12:15am - Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989)

Wednesday, October 24th
2:15am - Pet Sematary Two (1992)
4:15am - The Crow: City of Angels (1996)
9:30am - The Dark Half (1993)
12:00pm - Pet Sematary (1989)
2:00pm - Pet Sematary Two (1992)
4:00pm - Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989)
6:00pm - Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
8:00pm - Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
10:00pm - Halloween (1978)

Thursday, October 25th
12:00am - Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
2:00am - Graveyard Shift (1990)
4:00am - Puppet Master (1989)
9:00am - How to Make a Monster (2001)
10:15am - Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992)
12:15pm - Graveyard Shift (1990)
2:15pm - Return to House on Haunted Hill
4:00pm - Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
6:00pm - House on Haunted Hill (1999)
8:00pm - From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
10:15pm - From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money (1999)

Friday, October 26th
12:15am - From Dusk Till Dawn 3: The Hangman’s Daughter (1999)
2:15am - House on Haunted Hill (1999)
4:15am - Return to House on Haunted Hill (2007)
9:15am - The Dead Zone (1983)
11:45am - Otis (2008)
2:00pm - From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
4:00pm - From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money (1999)
6:00pm - From Dusk Till Dawn 3: The Hangman’s Daughter (1999)
8:00pm - Jeepers Creepers (2001)

Saturday, October 27th
6:30am - The War of the Worlds (1953)
8:30am - Tales From the Darkside: The Movie (1990)
10:30am - The Frighteners (1996)
1:00pm - Jeepers Creepers (2001)
3:00pm - Predator (1987)
8:00pm - Alien vs. Predator (1993)
10:15pm - Predator (1987)
3:15am - Mimic (1997)

Sunday, October 28th
6:00am - War of the Colossal Beast (1958)
7:00am - Pet Sematary (1989)
9:00am - Pet Sematary Two (1992)
11:00am - Silver Bullet (1985)
1:00pm - Cujo (1983)
3:00pm - Thinner (1996)
5:00pm - Christine (1983)
3:00am - Flight of the Living Dead: Outbreak on a Plane (2007)

Monday, October 29th
10:00am - Christine (1983)
12:00pm - Flight of the Living Dead: Outbreak on a Plane (2007)
2:00pm - Survival of the Dead (2009)
4:00pm - Land of the Dead (2005)
8:00pm - Friday the 13th (1980)
10:15pm - Friday the 13th, Part 2 (1981)

Tuesday, October 30th
12:30am - Friday the 13th Part 3 (1982)
2:45am - Friday the 13th: Part IV (1984)
4:45am - The Brain Eaters (1958)
9:00am - How to Make a Monster (2001)
9:45am - Friday the 13th: Part IV (1984)
11:45am - Friday the 13th Part V (1985)
1:45pm - Friday the 13th, Part VI: Jason Lives
3:45pm - Friday the 13th Part VII - The New Blood (1988)
5:45pm - Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989)
8:00pm - Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993)
10:00pm - Jason X (2001)

Wednesday, October 31st
12:15am - Friday the 13th (1980)
2:30am - Friday the 13th, Part 2 (1981)
9:45am - Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
11:45am - Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989)
2:00pm - Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
4:00pm - Halloween (1978)
6:00pm - Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
8:00pm - Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989)
10:15pm - Halloween: Resurrection (2002)


With the amount of repetition on AMC (and its disposition towards slasher movies which have nothing to do with the supernatural), TMC comes out the clear winner this year in spite of showing some really great horror movies at very inconvenient times.

What will you be watching?

No comments:

Post a Comment